This is the "Home" page of the "IWU Historical Research" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Sources for historical information about Illinois Wesleyan University from 1850-present.
Last Updated: Jan 28, 2012 URL: http://libguides.iwu.edu/IWUHistory Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Websites

The links below contain a variety of sources for research about the development of IWU: people, places and events are documented in photographs, publications, personal ephemera and scholarly and creative works. You can keep track of collection highlights and additions by subscribing to the archives' blog.

Note: Not everything there is to know about IWU is available online! See the Physical Collections section below for more clues. If you are not sure where to start or have questions about finding specific information, contact University Archivist Meg Miner by any of the means listed in the sidebar to the right. 

  • Digital Commons communities  
    Rating
    This page leads to departmental records, faculty scholarly and creative works, and student work deemed that are deemed "excellent" by faculty. Honors theses are listed with their discipline but all authors are searchable by name.
  • Faculty & Staff Works  
    Rating
    A list of links for faculty and staff members who have created individual webpages consisting of their scholarly and creative works.
  • Historical photographs & more  
    Rating
    These selections from records located in the University Archives illustrate some of the growth and changes to Illinois Wesleyan University through photographs, documents and film. Background information for many of the photographs (approximate dates, names, etc.) is missing. If you have information to add contact archives@iwu.edu
  • Illinois Women in Education  
    Rating
    This website leads to documents about early statewide educational efforts for women. Concern for education in the state grew between 1840 and 1860. In 1845, the Secretary of State was designated State Superintendent of Public Instruction. The first meetings of the Illinois Education Society were held in 1846.
  • Journals and Peer-reviewed Series  
    Rating
    Works produced by honors societies and specific disciplines.
  • Oral Histories  
    Rating
    Transcripts, recordings and photographs of the interviewed subjects. All interviews from 2009-present were recorded digitally. Earlier recordings were digitized from other media types held in the University's Archives and contain both interviews and recorded events that provide insights into IWU's life and culture.
  • Press Releases  
    Rating
    University Communications' releases from 1999-present.
  • Student conferences & Campus events  
    Rating
    Abstracts for student research and creative works for 20 years. In 2009, we began uploading full text papers, recordings, and photographs of works presented at the John Wesley Powell Research Conference.
  • Student publications, 1870-present  
    Rating
    This collection consists of The Argus and ten other titles published by students and alumni of Illinois Wesleyan University. These records hold the opinions and artistry of students, alumni, faculty and administrators in the form of news about campus events, orations and essays spanning nearly every year from 1870 to the present.
  • The Wesleyana  
    Rating
    Scanned copies of IWU's yearbook, the Wesleyana from 1895-2000. There were no books published between 2001-2009 but beginning in 2010, pdfs have been acquired as printed copies are produced.
  • WGLT Interviews  
    Rating
    The local Public Radio station, WGLT, occasionally interviews faculty about their work. We have transcribed those recordings and present them with audio files donated to us by WGLT.
  • World War II Correspondence  
    Rating
    Currently contains a collection of letters written by former IWU faculty member Fred "Bud" Brian, Class of 1950, to members of his family during his time in the Army Air Corps: 1943-1945. Many of these letters contain drawings and some have photographs and telegrams associated with them. If you have a collection of letters to contribute, contact archives@iwu.edu
  • Archives & Special Collections blog  
    Rating
    Collection highlights and information about IWU’s Tate Archives & Special Collections.

Physical Collections

Visitors to Tate Archives & Special Collections are welcome! The links below contain descriptions of the types of material you will find in this department on the Ames Library's fourth floor. Please visit the archives homepage for hours or contact University Archivist Meg Miner for details.

  • Archives Finding Aid  
    Rating
    A long list outlining collections in IWU's archives
  • Special Collections  
    Rating
    A page with links to descriptions for material that is not all directly related to IWU's history but that holds fascinating research opportunities nonetheless!
 

Wesleyana purchasing

The current yearbook staff are having difficulties securing funds for this year's Wesleyana. In support of this effort, the editor compiled a list of extra copies for the years listed in the link below. To purchase a yearbook, contact Cameron Ohlendorf at cohlendorf@mac.com

Contact me for help

Profile Image
Meg Miner
Logo - AIM
Contact Info
309-556-1538, Ames Library 401C
Research Assistance Hours
M 10-11
M 4-5 (in Stevenson Rm 107)
T 1-2
W 3-4
Th 9-10
Night hours from 6-9 on 3/21, 4/4, 4/11, 5/2, 5/16.
Send Email
 

Presentation

The powerpoint and notes for the 2010 Homecoming 
presentation are linked below.

Other presentation

This service is maintained by The Ames Library. Please contact us with any problems or suggestions.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip