1. Searching for Books2. Databases & Journals3. RefWorks and BibTeX

Admin Sign In 

Mathematics 

Last update: Oct 22nd, 2009 URL: http://libguides.iwu.edu/math  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Key Databases             Print Page
  
 

Quicklinks

AskAmes

 

Search Ames Catalog

Advanced Search | I-Share

 

Find Journals

Use this tool to locate a specific journal, or to find an article if you have a complete citation.

 

 

 
 

Welcome

This guide connects you to a wide variety of online and print resources for the study and research of mathematics.  For research assistance, please contact Stephanie Davis-Kahl, the Library Liaison for Mathematics, by email, phone or chat.  Contact information is in the box to the right.

Key Databases

  • MathSciNet  
      
    This database covers the world's mathematical literature from 1940 to the present, providing Web access to the signed reviews and citations from Mathematical Reviews and Current Mathematical Publications.
  • SIAM ePubs  
      
    Full text of journals published by the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics from 1997 to the present.
  • SIAM Locus  
      
    Archive of online full text for every Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics journal article published from the journal's inception through 1996.
  • Project Euclid  
      
    Full text of peer-reviewed mathematics and statistics journals, managed by the Cornell University Library and Duke University Press. Please note: If you cannot access an article in Project Euclid, you may need to request it through Interlibrary Loan. Please contact Stephanie Davis-Kahl, Library Liaison for Mathematics, for assistance.
  • JSTOR  
    Access to the archives of over 150 scholarly journals, including those in mathematics.
  • Academic Search Premier  
      
    Scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications as well as including key popular magazines such as Time, Newsweek, The Economist, and US News & World Report.
 

How to Contact Me

Profile ImageStephanie Davis-Kahl
Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
Scholarly Communications Librarian
The Ames Library, Room 201B
309-556-3010
Office Hours are listed below
Send Email

Subjects:
Computer Science, Educational Studies, Mathematics, Psychology

 

On Call & Office Hours, Fall 2009

I am available for research assistance during the following days/times:

Office Hours
Tuesdays, 11 am - 12 noon (Ames 201B)
Wednesdays, 9:30 am - 11:30 am (CNS Lab)
Thursdays, 10 am - 12 noon (Ames 201B)

On Call/Info Desk
Mondays, 1 pm - 3 pm
Tuesdays, 10 am - 11 am

Evening On Call/Info Desk Hours, 7 pm - 9 pm (Ames 201B)
Tuesdays:
September 15, 29
October 13, 27
December 8

Sundays
October 18
January 24

Or, you can email or call me to set up an appointment outside of the hours listed above.

 
This service is maintained by The Ames Library. Please contact us with any problems or suggestions.
Description

  Loading content... please wait